|
|
|
|
|

Imported directly from Ghana, West Africa,
our raw unrefined Shea Butter
is smooth, creamy, pale ivory and has a light,
wonderful classic aroma.
|
|
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
|
|
|
|
|
|
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
|
Shea Tree Leaves - Ghana, West Africa -
Property of Crabapple Soap Factory
|
What is Shea Butter?
Shea Butter is a fatty extract from the seed of the Shea Tree. The extract is known to contain a number of ingredients with biological activity. This biological activity includes moisturizing and healing skin ailments. In the USA, shea butter has already attracted the interest of several industries, including cosmetic, food, healthcare and applied science.
Why Are People Using Shea Butter?
100 % PURE SHEA BUTTER is a superior moisturizer and an all-natural vitamin A cream containing remarkable healing properties for various skin aliments. Unrefined Shea Butter has the largest healing fraction and contains very special natural ingredients that are ideal for healthier skin. Shea Butter contains the one vitamin that is absolutely mandatory for healthy skin.
Additionally, Shea Butter contains several natural natural anti-inflammatory agents and a minor sunscreen agent. Clinical studies have shown that this product transforms the skin in as little as 4-6 weeks, into a softer, smoother, and better looking skin. Those who routinely use shea butter report a number of other special benefits for skin ailments, including blemishes, itching, sunburns, small skin wounds, eczema, skin allergies, and wrinkles. Because of an abundance of healing ingredients, and its superior moisturizing activity, Shea Butter is in a unique class, as a stand-alone personal care product.
Our customer's have used Shea Butter for Dry skin, skin rash, after-tanning skin peeling, blemishes and wrinkles, itchy skin, sunburn, small superficial skin wounds, cracks, tough or rough skin, cold weather protection, frost bites, stretch marks, insect bites, healthy skin, muscle fatigue, aches and tension, eczema, dermatitis, skin damage from burns caused by hot grease, radiation treatment
History
The Scientific name for Shea Butter is: Butyrospermum parkii, given in honour of Mr. Mungo Park, a great explorer, who first went upstream on the Gambia river at the end of the 18th Century.
Shea Butter is called shea-toulo
u, which literally translated, means tree-butter. The Shea Tree which resembles the American oak, and the fruit, from the kernel of which, being first dried in the sun, the butter is prepared by boiling the kernel in water, has somewhat the appearance of a Spanish olive, in which under the green rind is the kernal enveloped in a sweet pulp.
*Excerpts from The American Shea Butter Institute and Mr. Mundo Parks journal of "Travels to Africa".
The American Shea Butter Institute says:
21 Reasons to use Shea Butter
Shea Butter will provide improvement in all the conditions listed below. As you use this multi-purpose cream you are likely to discover additional uses. The amount of time required for optimum results with various conditions may vary with each condition. Wrinkles, for example, require 4 to 6 weeks of daily use. Itching is relieved immediately.
1. Dry skin
2. skin rash
3. Skin peeling, after tanning
4. Blemishes and wrinkles
5. Itching skin
6. Sunburn
7. Shaving cream for a smooth silky shave.
8. Small skin wounds
9. Skin cracks
10. Tough or rough skin (on feet)
11. Cold weather
12. Frost bites
13. Stretch mark prevention during pregnancy
14. Insect bites
15. Healthy skin
16. Muscle fatigue, aches and tension
17. For before and after strenuous exercise
18. Skin allergies such as poison ivy or poison oak
19. Eczema
20. Dermatitis
21. Skin damage from heat (hot grease while cooking, radiation treatment for certain medical problems, etc.)
Credit: The American Shea Butter Institute - www.americansheabutterinstitute.com
|
|
DISCLAIMER: The information provided here or elsewhere on this site is not intended to constitute professional medical advice for treatment. We encourage you to consult your personal physician with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.
|
|

Try our Famous
Shampoo Bar
for highly
textured hair!
Click here!
Now available in
SINGLE BAR SIZE!!!
|

Mango Butter?
Cocoa Butter?
Shealoe?
Shea Oil?
Click here!
|

New!
SOAPMAKING KIT
Learn how to make
Cold Process Lye Soap
WITH VIDEO!
Click Here!
|
|
|
|